Citizens of EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland

  • As the Czech Republic is within the Schengen area, state borders can be crossed without a border check.
  • Border checks are performed only at external Schengen borders.
  • Citizen of the EU, Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein, or Switzerland must have a valid travel document or an identity card.

Citizens of third countries

How to APPLY FOR A LONG-TERM VISA?

First, prepare documents

  • completed application form
  • travel document
  • 2 photographs
  • proof of accommodation
  • document on enrolment in studies
  • proof of funds

Upon request you should also submit

  • document similar to an extract from the Penal Register record
  • medical report

Second, contact the Czech Embassy at your home country and an admissions specialist at study@vsb.cz.

Third, if your application was approved you will have to submit a proof of medical travel insurance before affixing the visa.

Requirements for an application for a long-term visa for the purpose of ”studies”

List of states whose citizens are required to have visa

List of states whose citizens are exempt from visa requirement

Submission of application

  • In many countries a visa interview appointment should be arranged for you by VSB-TUO 
  • Download an application form for visa.
  • Look at basic supporting documents.
  • All of the documents submitted must be made out in the Czech language or officially translated into Czech.
  • In some countries students who want to get a visa for autumn semester are strongly advised to submit application even in April or May.
  • As the process can take a long time - you should APPLY FOR YOUR VISA AS EARLY AS POSSIBLE!!
  • Each Czech Embassy has a website providing instructions on how to prepare for the visa application process.
  • See the Czech Embassy in your country.
  • The website can also tell you the expected wait time for a visa in your country, which is usually 60 days. 
  • You will need to pay a fee for the visa application in your country at the Czech Embassy or Consulate.
  • Pull together all required materials.
  • Keep two copies of every document for your records.

After arrival

Contact

Full degree applicants: study@vsb.cz

Semester and summer school students: mobility@vsb.cz

e-Application